Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

 

Hey! Food is Ready understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. OR respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.heyfoodisready.co.uk (“ OR Site”) and only collect and use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. Any personal data OR collect will only be used as permitted by law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

 

  1. Information About OR

OR Site is operated by Hey! Food is Ready, a Limited company,

OR Salvus House, Aykley Heads, Durham .

OR Site. OR Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that OR have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and OR advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which OR will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about or collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact OR to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.
  • The right to access the personal data OR hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by OR is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact OR using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask OR to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that OR Please contact OR using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to OR using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if OR relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to OR directly, OR using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask OR for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. OR do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about OR use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact OR using the details provided in Part 10.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data OR hold about you changes, please keep OR informed as long as OR have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about OR use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. OR would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns OR , however, so please contact OR first, using the details in Part 10.

 

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?

Subject to the following, OR do not collect any personal data from you. OR do not place cookies on your computer or device, nor do OR use any other means of data collection.

OR Site collects certain information automatically, including your IP address, the type of browser you are using, and certain other non-personal data about your computer or device such as your operating system type or version, and display resolution.

If you send OR an email, OR may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give OR . For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, OR the data controller responsible for such personal data.

The lawful basis under the Data Protection Legislation that allows OR to use such information is article 6(1)(f) of the UK GDPR which allows OR to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of OR legitimate interests, in this case, the proper operation and functionality of OR Site. OR as described above, you will be required to consent to OR use of your personal data to contact you. In this case, OR lawful basis for using your personal data will be article 6(1)(a) of the UK GDPR, which allows OR to use your personal data with your consent for a particular purpose or purposes.]

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Where OR collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. OR will comply with OR obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Legislation at all times. For more details on security see Part 7, below.

As stated above, OR do not generally collect any personal data directly from you, but if you contact OR and OR obtain your personal details from your email, OR may use them to respond to your email. The other technical data referred to above is necessary for the technical operation of OR Site .

Any and all emails containing your personal data will be deleted no later than 12 months after you log in to our platform and no other personal data will be retained for any longer than is necessary.

OR will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes .

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store My Data?

[[We] OR will OR in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.]

AND/OR

[[We] OR will OR within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the EU GDPR and/or to equivalent standards by law. Transfers of personal data to the EEA from the UK are permitted without additional safeguards.]

AND/OR

[[We] OR store some or all of your personal data in countries outside of the UK. These are known as “third countries”. We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

OR

[[We] OR will only store or transfer personal data in or to countries that are deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. For further information about adequacy decisions and adequacy regulations, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.]

OR

[[We] OR will use specific approved contracts which ensure the same levels of personal data protection that apply under the Data Protection Legislation. For further information, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.]

Please contact OR using the details below in Part 10 for further information about the particular data protection safeguard used by OR when transferring your personal data to a third country.]

Personal data security is essential to OR , and to protect personal data, OR take the following measures:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where OR legally required to do so;

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

[[We] OR will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception.

OR sell, transfer, or merge parts of OR business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of OR business may continue to use your personal data in the same way that OR have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy (i.e. to communicate with you).]

In some limited circumstances, OR may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if OR involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.]

OR

[[ OR may contract with the following third OR for hosting and data storage purposes:

  • Site ground.
  •  

If any of your personal data is transferred to a third party, as described above, OR will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, OR obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 7.]

OR will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 7.]

OR sell, transfer, or merge parts of OR business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of OR business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that OR have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy (i.e. to communicate with you).]

In some limited circumstances, OR may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if OR involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.]

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data OR have about you, you can ask OR for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 10. OR everything OR need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.]

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover OR administrative costs in responding.

OR will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and, in any case, not more than] one month of receiving it. Normally, OR aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date OR receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of OR progress.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact OR about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details :

Email address: yuru@heyfoodisready.co.uk.

Telephone number: 07579901325.

Postal Address: DH1 5TS.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

OR may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if OR change OR business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on OR Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of OR Site following the alterations. OR recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01/03/2022.